Privacy Statement

Privacy statement for wildlandfire2019.ca

Wildland Fire Canada 2019 is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites, social media and email communications.

Our commitment and laws

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the Wildland Fire Canada 2019 through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by us is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

When you visit our websites or communicate through social media/email, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it.  For example, we collect your business information and name when registering or submitting, but you choose to sign up by filling out our forms. If you comment or message us on social media or email, we will answer your questions as you have chosen to provide information in contacting us.  Your email will not be shared or forwarded without your consent.  However, you automatically provide consent for your social media profile to be visible to others by commenting on a social media post (Facebook).  For transactions with us involving credit cards, we use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems. Service providers under contract to provide online services on behalf of us must follow the practices required of Government of Ontario organizations.

You have a choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to Wildland Fire Canada 2019, you can contact us via email at WildlandFireCanada2019@gmail.com.

Collection, notice, use and disclosure

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information Wildland Fire Canada 2019 may collect, use, and secure your personal information when you visit our websites, or contact us via email or social media.

Collection

We may only collect personal information that is specifically authorized at law, or where the collection is necessary to provide you with a program or service. We collect personal information directly from you, unless another manner of collection is authorized by law.

However, if you comment on social media, you voluntarily consent to your profile and comment being shared with others.

Notice

When we collect personal information in connection with providing a program or service for the Wildland Fire Canada 2019 Conference, we provide you with this notice:

  • Wildland Fire Canada 2019 collects your personal information only for the conference and does not share this information without your explicit consent.
  • Your personal information, including contact details and submissions, will be used for the delivery of the Wildland Conference Canada 2019 only.
  • Please contact us at WildlandFireCanada2019@gmail.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Use

We may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected, or for a consistent purpose, unless another use is specifically authorized at law.

Disclosure

We may only disclose personal information where we have legal authority to do so, or where the disclosure is for the purpose that we collected the information such as providing you with a program or service – in this case the delivery of the Wildland Fire Canada 2019 conference.

What kind of information is collected?

When you browse or download information from our websites, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our sites. We cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites, unless a malicious attack is being investigated.

What happens when you send us personal information?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • fill out a registration or submissions form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with a secure and approved agency

When you visit our website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by us must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This section of the Act requires government organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration our program or service. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

Accessing and correcting your personal information?

Our online registration and submissions service provides the ability for Internet users to correct their own information online. Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by us by making an access request under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act(FIPPA). Access is subject to limits and exceptions outlined in FIPPA.

For more information on the process for accessing your personal information, you may wish to view the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) website: Accessing Personal Information.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from a Web server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. If you choose, they may be used to ‘remember’ your password and make it easier and faster to log-in to certain sites. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites.

Cookies do not give us access to anything on your hard drive and cannot do anything to your computer. Cookies used us are encrypted for security purposes to make any information in the cookie unreadable to anyone except approved Wildland Fire Canada service providers.

Further information on ‘cookies’ is at the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario: If you wanted to know…What to do about Cookies.

Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web/social media analytics services including Google Analytics and Facebook Analytics to help analyse the use of our websites. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our sites (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of website activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our sites.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser’s Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our website with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

Accountability

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) requires us to protect the personal information in our possession. The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) oversees whether we comply with the access and privacy provisions of the Act by investigating privacy complaints and hearing appeals regarding access decisions made by us.

In addition to the privacy rules of FIPPA the government of Ontario has also established privacy policies and practices that also govern how we manage personal information including:

  • the management of privacy breaches
  • conducting privacy and security assessments when we change the way we provide programs and services or when we use contractors or agents to assist us provide programs and services
  • consultations with the IPC when we develop legislation or regulations, or change programs, that involve the management of personal information

Who to contact for more information

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) in Government of Ontario ministries and agencies, may be directed to the Information, Privacy and Archives Division, Ministry of Government Services, by e-mailing Web.Foi.MGCS@ontario.ca or calling 416-327-1601 or 1-800-668-9933 or writing to:

Office of the Chief Privacy Officer and Archivist of Ontario
Information, Privacy and Archives Division
Ministry of Government Services, Ontario
3rd Floor, 134 Ian Macdonald Blvd.
Toronto, ON M7A 2C5

Security

Wildland Fire Canada 2019 security practices are current and updated to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect our websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage.

By commenting on social media, you voluntarily accept the security risk in your profile being visible on our Facebook page.

Take steps to protect your online activities

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute – CERT Coordination Center.

Privacy Statement for Registrations and Submissions (ConfTool)

An Overview of Data Protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit and use this ConfTool installation. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below.

Services used to store and process your data

The operators of this web-based system use ConfTool Pro to prepare and organize this event. The ConfTool software and the servers storing and processing your data are provided by ConfTool GmbH. All servers are hosted by ConfTool GmbH and are located in ISO 27001 certified data centers in Germany. All data is stored and processed on behalf of the organizers of tis event, they are the operators of this ConfTool installation (hereinafter also referred to as “we or “us”). Every event uses a separate installation and database and every ConfTool operator has only access to the data of his/her own installation (corresponding to the data separation principle of Art. 64 (3) BDSG 2018).

ConfTool GmbH will never use the data of any of the installation for other purposes as authorized by the ConfTool operator. ConfTool GmbH will never distribute any data to third parties without prior written authorization of the ConfTool operators. ConfTool GmbH is a German software service provider that considers the standards of the European GDPR and the German BDSG.

Data collection when using the ConfTool system

Who is responsible for the data collected by this ConfTool installation?

The data collected by this ConfTool installation are used and processed by the operator of this ConfTool installation. A link to the operator’s contact details can be found in the legal notice in the lower left corner of every ConfTool page.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide them to us. This could, for example, be data you enter into a form when you create a user account, submit a proposal or register as participant.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you access the ConfTool system. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or the date and time when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you access and use the ConfTool system.

What do we use your data for?

The data is collected in order to guarantee the security and error-free provision of the ConfTool system and to be able to help users with questions regarding the usage of the system.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

General and Mandatory Information

Data protection

The operators of this ConfTool installation take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this ConfTool installation, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via e-mail communication) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Party responsible for this ConfTool installation

The party responsible for the data processing with this ConfTool installation is:

Aviation, Forest Fire and Emergency Services Branch
Bill Cole / Science and Technology Program Leader
70 Foster Drive, Suite 400
Sault Ste. Marie, ON P6A 6V5
Canada

Contact Address: WildlandFireCanada2019@gmail.com

Homepage URLhttps://wildlandfire2019.ca/

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the country (or state) in which the operator of this ConfTool installation is headquartered. A list of the data protection officers of Germany and other EU countries and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This ConfTool installation uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the operator of this ConfTool installation. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional e-mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The operator of this ConfTool installation reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as e-mail spam, is received.

Data Collection in the ConfTool System

Cookies

The ConfTool system uses cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make the ConfTool system more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit this ConfTool installation.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies will limit the functionality of this ConfTool installation.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The operator of this ConfTool installation has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

System logging

The operator of this ConfTool installation automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in a “server log” and a “ConfTool user log”. These information are:

  • Page accessed and data transmitted
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • IP and host name of the accessing computer

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The data are mainly used to improve security and usability of the system and allows the ConfTool operators to help you when you have problems using the system.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter b of GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share these data without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter into the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfiling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration with this ConfTool installation

You can register with the ConfTool system in order to access functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective website or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of this ConfTool installation or technical changes, we will use the e-mail address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal e-mail making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered in this ConfTool installation. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing this ConfTool installation (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personal data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfil the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

E-Mail Newsletter Related to the Event

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive news about this event, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use these data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter into the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the author or participant area) remain unaffected.

Tools

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) in the ConfTool system. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered in the ConfTool system (such as the registration and login form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting this ConfTool installation from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Payment Services

Encrypted payments

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to this ConfTool installation or a payment service provider cannot be read by third parties.

Scroll to top